S.R Govt. College
slogan
abt-us
Achievements

Sports Achievements - 2016-17

Our students proved the worth of their talent by bringing accolades to the college by participating at various levels of Inter College,State,National and All India University throughout the year in Net- Ball,Judo,Basketball,Chess,Boxing,Taekwondo, Ball Badminton,Football and Rokit Ball.

Boxing & Kick Boxing

  • The College Boxing team bagged the overall 1st position in G.N.D.U. Inter College Boxing Championship held at GNDU campus and won individual medals in this championship.
 
S.No. Name Medal Weight  Category
1 Parminder Gold 64 kg
2 Anju Gold 81+ kg
3 Harmanpreet Gold 69 kg
4 Sunita Silver 60 kg
5 Karamjit Kaur Silver 54 kg
6 Sonia Bronze 81 kg
7 Sandeep Kaur Bronze 75 kg
  • Parminder        Kaur(60-64kg.wt.category),   Harmanpreet(64- 69wt.category)Anju(81+kg.wt.category)represented G.N.D.U. Amritsar in All India Intervarsity Boxing Championship held at Lovely Professional University, Jalandhar.
  • The team participated in State Boxing Championship held at Jalandhar and won ā silver medal (Sandeep,75kg.category) and two Bronze medals (Palwinder and Harmanpreet,81kg. wt. category &69kg.wt.category) in different weight categories.
  • College team participated in Open District Kick Boxing Championship and 2 Gold medals were won by Sunita and Palwinder.
 
 

Football

  • Jasbir Kaur represented GNDU Football team in North Zone Football Championship held at Kurukshetra University.
  • The College Football team won 3rd position in 6th All India    Police Martyr Football Championship.
 

Basketball

 
  • College team won 1st place in 125th anniversary of Basketball Championship.
 

Wushu

 
  • College team participated in GNDU Inter college WUSHU  Championship and won following medals:
 
S.No. Name Medal Weight  Category
1 Karmjit Kaur Gold 56 kg
2 Parminder Kaur Silver 75 kg
3 Harmanpreet Silver 70 kg
4 Navneet Bronze 48 kg
  • Parminder kaur participated in All India Intervarsity Wushu Championship held at Patiala.

Taekwondo

  • Our Taekwondo team participated in 51st District Taekwondo Championship and won following medals:
 
S.No. Name Medal Weight  Category
1 Surbhi Gold 51-55kg wt.category
2 Ruby Silver Upto47kg wt.category
3 Prabhjot Silver 51-55 kg wt.category
4 Paramjeet Bronze upto47kg wt.category
5. Lovedeep Bronze 46-49kg wt.category
6. Sarabjeet Bronze 47-51kg wt.category
       
  • Sumandeep won Gold medal in Open District Taekwondo Championship and was awarded “Best Fighter Girl Trophy”. She also won Gold medal in 15th State Taekwondo Championship.